当前位置首页 > 北语> 正文

北语21秋《大学英语一》在线作业答卷三

21春《大学英语一》导学材料三(第三章)

各位同窗,现在我们开端第三阶段内容的进修,在这阶段的进修中,盼望大家能当真进修课件中的相干内容,在懂得的基本上,当真复习本阶段的练习题,进修中若有不明白或不懂得的处所,可能到课程论坛里发问交换。

一、本阶段进修内容概述

1. 章节介绍

In this chapter, you will explore how to find happiness in a career. You will answer a questionnaire and will read about how people choose a career. You will read about the ideas of Martin E.P. Seligman, who has written many books on optimism and finding happiness. You will also see how to use their talents, passions, and strengths to choose a career. These topics will prepare you to write about your idea of the perfect career.

2. 本章目标

(1)言语知识: 介词

(2)言语技能:

a. 浏览:猜想生词意思、懂得代词指代东西、懂得标点标记。

b. 翻译:直译

c. 写作:写完全的句子

(3) 批驳头脑:整合、解读、利用、处理成绩。

3. 章节安排

本章包含三篇文章,每篇的主题都切近生活,三篇文章按照由易到难停止安排。经由过程进修三篇文章,将对“决定职业生活”获得深刻认识,还可能经由过程“词汇/语法”、“翻译”、“写作”三个模块控制并坚固浏览、头脑跟写作技能。请及时实现每个模块中的练习题,当真听教师讲解,并结合本阶段的阶段导学跟领导文章,从而帮助达成进修目标的请求。

第一篇是一个考察问卷。问卷内容包含爱好做的变乱跟善于做的变乱两部分。

第二篇《我将何去何从》是重点。文章有四位主人公:一位高中生、一位大老师、一位

考古学家、一位媒体人。其中两位老师介绍了本人的职业不雅,两位任务人士宣布了对本人现在所从事任务的见解。请带着成绩 “what decision do they need to make? Which person seems very happy”浏览全文,分析文章给我们带来的启发。并特别留神文中所标注的重点词汇跟句型等语法知识。

第三篇“the joy of work”留作自行浏览。浏览前,请细心听教师对浏览技能跟批驳性头脑的讲解,比方,整合、解读、利用、处理成绩,这种批驳性头脑能帮助我们更好的懂得主题。

二、重难点讲解

介词是英语中最活泼的词类之一。同一个汉语词汇在英语中可译成差其余英语介词。比方汉语中的“用”可译成:(1)用英语(in English);(2)用小刀(with a knife);(3)用手工(by hand);(4)用墨水(in ink)等。所以,千万不要认为记取介词的一两种意思就控制了这个介词的用法,实在介词的用法非常广泛,搭配才能很强,越是常用的介词,其含义越多。下面就简单介绍多少组近义介词的用法及其搭配方法。

1. in, to, on跟off在方位名词前的差别

(1) in表示A地在B地范畴之内。如:

Taiwan is in the southeast of China.

(2) to表示A地在B地范畴之外,即二者之间有间隔间隔。如:

Japan lies to the east of China.

(3) on表示A地与B地交界、毗连。如:

North Korea is on the east of China.

(4)off表示“离……一些间隔或离……不远的海上”。如:

They arrived at a house off the main road.

New Zealand lies off the eastern coast of Australia.

2. at, in, on, by跟through在表示时光上的差别

(1) at指时光表示:

时光的一点、时辰等。如:

They came home at sunrise (at noon, at midnight, at ten o’clock, at daybreak, at dawn).

较长久的一段时光。可指某个节日或被认为是一年中标记大事的日子。如:

He went home at Christmas (at New Year, at the Spring Festival, at night).

(2)in指时光表示:

在某个较长的时光(如世纪、朝代、年、月、季节以及泛指的上午、下午或傍晚等)内。如:

in 2004, in March, in spring, in the morning, in the evening, etc

在一段时光之后。一般情况下,用于将来时,谓语动词为霎时动词,意为“在……以后”。如:

He will arrive in two hours.

谓语动词为连续性动词时,in意为“在……以内”。如:

These products will be produced in a month.

留神:after用于将来时光也指一段时光之后,但其后的时光是“一点”,而不是“一段”。如:

He will arrive after two o’clock.

(3) on指时光表示:

具体的时日跟一个特定的时光,如某日、某节日、礼拜多少等。如:

On Christmas Day(On May 4th), there will be a celebration.

在某个特定的凌晨、下午或晚上。如:

He arrived at 10 o’clock on the night of the 5th.

准时,准时。如:

If the train should be on time, I should reach home before dark.

(4) by指时光表示:

不迟于,在(某时)前。如:

He will come by six o’clock.

Jack had made some friends by the time you came.

在……间,在……的时间。如:

He worked by day and slept by night.

(5)through指时光意为“从……开端到结束”,此时与throughout雷同。如:

We work hard all through the year.

3. near, by, beside, at表示“在……附近”时的差别

(1) near表示绝对的近,现实间隔可能还很远。如:

Suzhou is near Shanghai.

(2) by跟beside都表示靠近,现实间隔弗成能很远,但beside比by更具体地表示出“在……旁边”的意思。如:

He was sitting beside her.

(3) at也有“在旁边”的意思,但多表示有目标的行动所处的地位,而by跟beside仅表示地位关联。如:

The students are sitting at the desks listening to the teacher.

Several students are sitting by / beside the window talking about a film. ?

4. at, in跟on表示地点时的差别

(1). at表示地点:

用于指较小的处所。如:

I shall wait for you at the station.

用于门商标码前。如:

He lives at 115 Zhongshan Road.

(2)in表示地点:

用于指较大的处所。如:

He lives in Shanghai.

固然是很小的处所,假如谈话人住在那边,也可用in。市廛、黉舍、构造等,若看作一个地点(point)用at,若看作一个场合(place)用in。如:

I met him at the post-office.

I’m now working in the post-office.

(3) on表示地点,一般指与面或线接触,意为“在……上;在……旁”。如:

The picture was hanging on the wall.

New York is on the Hudson River.

5. besides, except, except for, but表示“除……外”之间的差别

(1)besides表示“除了……以外,另有……”,存在附加性质。如:

Besides Mr. Wang, we also went to see the film.(王老师也去了)

留神:besides用于否定句中时,与except, but同义,可调换。如:

We have no other books besides / except these.

(2) except表示“……除外”,存在排它性质。如:

We all went to see the film except Mr. Wang.(王老师没去)

(3) except for表示“除了……”,即表示撤除团体中的一部分。如:

The composition is very good except for a few spelling mistakes.

(4) but意为“除了”,与except同义,except夸大被打消的部分,but则夸大剂句的内容,常润饰否定意思的代词。如:

Nobody knew it but me.

三、本阶段综合练习

Reading comprehension

Passage1

One of the most popular literary figures in American literature is a woman who spent almost half of her life in China, a country on a continent thousands of miles from the United States. In her life time she earned his country’s most highly acclaimed literary award, the Pulitzer Prize, and also the most prestigious form of literary recognition in the world, the Nobel Prize for Literature. Pearl S. Buck was almost a household word throughout much of her lifetime because of her prolific output, which consisted of some eighty-five published works, including several dozen novels, six collections of short stories, fourteen books for children, and more than a dozen works of nonfiction. When she was eighty years old, some twenty-five volumes were awaiting publication. Many of those books were set in China, the land in which she spent so much of her life. Her books and her life served as a bridge between the cultures of the East and the West. As the product of those two cultures she became, as she described herself, “mentally bifocal”. Her unique background made her into an unusually interesting and versatile human being. As we examine the life of Pearl Buck, we cannot help but be aware that we are in fact meeting three separate people: a wife and mother, an internationally famous writer, and a humanitarian and philanthropist. One cannot really get to know Pearl Buck without learning about each of the three. Though honored in her lifetime with the William Dean Howell Medal of the American Academy of Arts and Letters in addition to the Nobel and Pulitzer Prizes, Pearl Buck as a total human being, not only a famous author, is a captivating subject of study.

1. What is the author’s main purpose in writing the passage?( )

A. To offer a criticism of the works of Pearl Buck.

B. To illustrate Pearl Buck’s views on Chinese literature.

C. To illustrate the background and diverse interests of Pearl Buck.

D. To discuss Pearl Buck’s influence on the cultures of the East and the West.

【答案】C

2. According to the passage, Pearl Buck was an unusual figure in American literature in that she ( ).

A. wrote extensively about a very different culture

B. published half of her books abroad

C. won more awards than any other woman of her time

D. achieved her first success very late in life

【答案】A

3. According to the passage, Pearl Buck described herself as “mentally bifocal” to suggest that she was ( ).

A. capable of resolving the differences between two distinct linguistic systems

B. keenly aware of how the past could influence the future

C. capable of producing literary works of interest to both adults and children

D. equally familiar with two different cultural environments

【答案】D

4. The word “prolific” in Line 6 is closest in meaning to which of the following?( )

A. influential.

B. impressive.

C. fruitful.

D. outstanding.

【答案】C

5. Which of the following statements is NOT true?( )

A. All of Pearl Buck’s books were written in China.

B. Pearl Buck won several literary awards for her works.

C. Pearl Buck knew both American and Chinese cultures very well.

D. One has to study the different aspects of Pearl Buck in order to understand her well.

【答案】A

Passage2

The general principles of dynamics (力学) are rules which demonstrate a relationship between the motions of bodies and the forces which produce those motions. Based in large part on the work of his predecessors (前辈), sir Isaac Newton deduced (推出) three laws of dynamics which he published in 1667 in his famous " Principia ".

Prior to Newton, Aristotle had established that the natural state of a body was a state of rest, and that unless a force acted upon it to maintain motion, a moving body would come to rest. Galileo had succeeded in correctly describing the behavior of falling objects and in recording that no force was required to maintain a body in motion. He noted that the effect of force was to change motion. Huygens recognized that a change in the direction of motion involved acceleration (减速), just as did a change in speed, and further, that the action of a force was required. Kepler deduced the laws describing the motion of planets around the sun. It was primarily from Galileo and Kepler that Newton borrowed.

1. Huygens stated that acceleration was required ( ).

A. only for a change in speed

B. only for a change in direction

C. neither for a change in direction nor for a change in speed

D. either for a change in direction or for a change in speed

【答案】D

2. Which of the following scientists established that the natural state of a body was a state of rest?( )

A. Galileo.

B. Newton.

C. Aristotle.

D. Kepler.

【答案】C

3. The first scientist who correctly described the behavior of falling objects was( ).

A. Kepler

B. Newton

C. Galileo

D. Aristotle

【答案】C

4.Newton based his laws primarily upon the work of ( ).

A. Galileo and Copernicus

B. Ptolemy and Copernicus

C. Huygens and Kepler

D. Galileo and Kepler

【答案】D

5. The phrase " prior to " in this passage means ( ).

A. before

B. after

C. with

D. about

【答案】A

Cloze 1

The United States covers a large part of the North ______ continent (洲), when this land first became a nation. After ______its freedom (自由) from England, it has 13 states. Each of the states had a star on the American flag (旌旗). As the nation ______, new states were formed and there_____ new stars on the flag ______a long time, there were forty-eight states. In 1959 two ______ stars were added (加) to the flag, standing for (代表) the new states of Alaska and Hawaii. ______were the first people of the land and great number of people came from England. It is______that reason that the language of the U.S. is English and ______its culture and customs (文化习气) are more ______ those of England than any other country in the world.

1. A. America

B. America's

C. American

D. Americans

【答案】C

2. A. win

B. won

C. winning

D. have won

【答案】C

3. A. grew

B. grows

C. growing

D. have grown

【答案】A

4. A. are

B. were

C. have been

D. had been

【答案】B

5. A. In

B. From

C. For

D. Through

【答案】C

6. A. another

B. many

C. other

D. more

【答案】D

7. A. India

B. Indian

C. India’s

D. Indians

【答案】D

8. A. on

B. for

C. because

D. because of

【答案】B

9. A. that

B. why

C. many

D. all

【答案】A

10. A. as

B. like

C. same

D. as if

【答案】B

Multiple Choice

1. We moved to the front row ( ) we could hear and see better.

A. so as

B. so that

C. because

D. such that

【答案】B

2. She could not help weeping after she had found her favourite watch( ).

A. miss

B. missed

C. missing

D. to be missed

【答案】C

3. Not only ( ),but she is a dancer.

A. she is a singer

B. being a singer

C. C.is she a singer

D. D.is a singer

【答案】C

4. It is quite necessary for a qualified teacher to have good manners and ( ) knowledge.

A. extensive

B. expansive

C. intensive

D. expensive

【答案】A

5.There was such a long time at the exhibition ( ) we had to wait for about half an hour.

A. as

B. that

C. so

D. hence

【答案】B

6.There was a big hole in the road which ( ) the traffic.

A. set back

B. stood back

C. held up

D. kept down

【答案】C

7. The lawyer advised him to drop the( ), since he stands little chance to win.

A. event

B. incident

C. case

D. affair

【答案】C

8.The General Store sells clothing and many other things ( ) food.

A. in addition

B. except for

C. apart from

D. beside

【答案】C

9.There was more than ( ) rain and snow last year, so some parts of the country have been flooded this spring.

A. extra

B. efficient

C. permanent

D. adequate

【答案】D

10.Let me write it down ( ) I forget.

A. because

B. in case

C. for

D. as

【答案】B

11.The table is ( );there is no cloth on it.

A. empty

B. vacant

C. bare

D. nothing

【答案】C

12.He was pursuing his ( ) of collecting stamps for so many years.

A. like

B. hobby

C. love

D. fun

【答案】B

13. Rain does not ( ) bring down the temperature.

A. certainly

B. undoubtedly

C. necessarily

D. scarcely

【答案】C

14.Although he was badly hurt, he ( ) explain what had happened.

A. could

B. might

C. was able to

D. could not

【答案】C

15.Is he ( ) his girlfriend was once a thief?

A. aware of

B. aware that

C. knowing that

D. aware of that

【答案】B

16.Speak to him slowly ( ) he can understand you better.

A. in order

B. so as

C. so that

D. for

【答案】C

17.It was several minutes before I became ( ) was happening in the classroom.

A. aware of

B. aware that

C. aware of that

D. aware of what

【答案】D

18.( )you are blind, you will not miss the astonishing changes taking place in Shanghai.

A. Although

B. If

C. Since

D. Unless

【答案】D

19. I feel as if I ( )from a nightmare.

A. have wakened

B. had wakened

C. wakened

D. waken

【答案】B

20. A pair of cotton trousers ( ) I now need badly.

A. is what

B. are what

C. is which

D. are which

【答案】A

最后,再次提示同窗们,知识是学给本人的哦,大家必定要保持精良的进修习气,保持每天进修半小时以上。要多看课件多看书多思考,带着成绩去进修,务必当真复习练习题。如进修中有不明白或不懂得的处所,可能到课程论坛里发问交换。

版权保护: 本文由老虎奥鹏原创,转载请保留链接: www.wsxueba.com

猜你喜欢